REPERTOIRE

New & experimental opera

Nero Monologues
Opera in the City Festival - 2017
(Bridewell Theatre, London)

Creative Team: Sarah Toth, Joyce Jin, Victoria Stevens, Bertie Baigent, Peter James Learn, Geoffrey Lehmann, Phaedra Ensemble
Description: A multi-art form chamber opera for soprano and dancer combining new and historical music, spoken dialogue, and vocal improvisation to journey the inner workings of Emperor Nero during his final hour.

 

Baroque Immersive Theater Experience
Corina Kenner Productions - 2017
(Palazzo Pisani Moretta, Venice)

Creative Team: Corina Kinnear
Description: Combined Dance, Opera, and Live Theater to create an immersive experience for guests in a baroque Venetian palace over the course of 3 hours.

 

Victory Over the Sun
Sydney Bienalle & Sydney Chamber Opera - 2016
World Premiere of the recomposition
(COCKAtoo Island, SYDNEY)

Creative Team: Huw Belling, Jack Symonds, Justene Williams, Pierce Wilcox
Description: Design and Music Collaborative for the Sydney Bienalle. A reworking of the Russian futurist opera of the same title by Mikhail Matyushin, the piece during which artist Malevich unveiled his famous art piece “Black Square” in 1915.

 

Sempre Libera
Shh Center 4 Hybrid Arts - 2015
(Parramatta- Sydney, Australia)

Creative Team: Michal Imielski, Holly Champion
Description: Musical pastiche chamber opera for soprano and tenor including excerpts from Verdi’s La traviata, jazz standards, Disney, improvisation, and heavy metal.

 

Mayakovsky
Sydney Chamber Opera - 2014
(Carriage Works, Sydney)

Creative Team: Michael Smetanin, Jack Symonds, Huw Belling, Kat Henry
Description: A world premiere about the life of early 20th century Russian poet. The opera utilized a team of soloists, chamber orchestra, electronic recordings, visual projections, and both natural acting and stylized movement.

 

Finding the Light
Arts Festival of St. Philips - 2012
(Church Hill Anglican Church, Sydney)

Creative Team: Sarah Toth, Benjamin Burton, Phebe Starr
Description: A musical pastiche ranging from Hildegard von Bingen, to Copland, Bellini, Kurtag, and gospel spiritual.

 

Zombie Apoco-lips
OperaWorks - 2011
(Los Angeles, California)

Creative Team: Ann Baltz, Zeffin Quinn Hollis
Description: A musical pastiche of arias telling a new story about finding love and belonging.

 

Wolf By the Ears
World Premier Workshop - Ithaca College - 2011
(Ithaca, New York)

Creative Team: Dana Wilson, Brian DeMaris
Description: A world premiere workshop reading of a new opera about Thomas Jefferson.

 

Opera Roles

Cimarosa
          Elisetta                           Il matrimonio segreto

Donizetti
         
Adina (role study)         L’elisir d’amore

Gluck
         
Anime                             Les pèlerins de la Mecque

M. Matyushin / H. Belling
          Strongwoman              Victory Over the Sun

Monteverdi
          Nerone                           L'incoronazione di Poppea

Mozart
         
Countess                       Le nozze di Figaro
          Donna Anna                  Don Giovanni
          Fiordigli (role study)     Così fan tutte
          Pamina (role study)     Die Zauberflöte
          Second Lady                 Die Zauberflöte

Offenbach
          Eurydice                        Orphée aux enfers

Rachel Portman
          Water                            The Little Prince

Puccini
          Mimì                              La bohème

Ravel
           La bergère                   L’enfant et les sortilèges
           L'écureuil                      L’enfant et les sortilèges

M. Smetanin
          Zveryeva                       Mayakovsky

R. Strauss
         
Fourth Maid                 Elektra
          Die Vertraute                Elektra

D. Wilson
         Martha Jefferson         Wolf By The Ears (workshop performance)

 

OPERA SCENES

Bellini
           Elvira                              I puritani
           Norma                           Norma

Corgliano
          
Marie Antoinette         The Ghosts of Versailles

Donizetti
           Anna Bolena                Anna Bolena
           Lucia                             Lucia di Lammermoor
           Lucrezia Borgia           Lucrezia Borgia

Gounod
          Marguerite                     Faust

C. Floyd
          Susannah                       Susannah

Meyerbeer
          Marguerite de Valois    Les Huguenots

J. Strauss
          Rosalinda                       Die Fledermaus

Stravinsky
          Anne Trulove                The Rake's Progress

Verdi
          Violetta                            La Traviata

 

Concert/Oratorio

M. Daugherty
           What's That Spell

Handel
          
Messiah

Mendelssohn
          
Elijah

Orff
          
Carmina Burana

Pergolesi
           Stabat Mater

Schoenberg
           Pierrot Lunaire

F. von Suppé
           Requiem